{literal}
{/literal}
{literal}
{/literal}
Login | Register Online Application Portal for 48 China MOE-Authorized Medical Schools in China
HomeMBBS in ChinaUseful Information

Visa Application for Indian Students

Basic Information for Visas to China

The visa requirements set out herewith can't be taken as a full statement of regulations governing visa for China.

Basic Requirements:

1. Application form:
All applicants should fill in one visa application form appropriately and authentically.
2. Applicant's passport valid for at least six months with at least 2 blank visa pages.
3. One recent passport size photograph.
4. One Passport photocopy.

The Chinese Embassy has the right to decline those visa applications when applicants provide fake information or their forms are found not duly filled out.

For students who have get admitted by Chinese university can directly apply for a X Visa (Student), if those who apply for the university out of deadline but the university promise to change visa after registration, they can apply for a L Visa (Tourist Visa) first.

Type of Visas and Related Requirements:

Tourist Visa ("L" Visa) (usually single entry, 30-day only):

The following documents are required:
A: Covering letter from applicant's company or employer addressed to the visa office.
B: Photocopy of a confirmed return air ticket
C: Visiting relatives should have invitation from their relatives in China and photocopies of their relatives' Residence Permits in China.
D: Foreigners other than Indians should have valid Indian visas or valid Residence Permits in India.
E: Applicants may be requested to supply proof of travel expenses.
F: Special Tourist Visa: Those who like to travel through China by his/her own vehicle or on foot have to find a travel agent in their own countries first. And then they should submit the document specifying the name list of the travelers, touring schedule (namely, port and time of entry, touring route, cities to call at and programs in China) and the vehicle information through the travel agent in their own countries to an authorized international travel agency in China three months in advance. The following international travel agency in China can be contacted on this occasion:
China Travel Service, Head Office
Address: 2, Beisanhuan East Road, Beijing-100028, P.R. China
Tel: 0086-10-6462 2288 Fax: 0086-10-6460 3185

Student Visa ("X" Visa)

The following document is required:
A: Covering letter from the applicant's recently graduated school, university or applicant himself/herself.
Photocopies of the following documents are also required:
B: Admission Notice issued by the university in China.
C: Student visa application form (JW201 Form or JW202 Form) issued by the Ministry of Education, Government of China.
D: Physical Examination Record for Foreigner (which can be downloaded from Chinese Embassy website or collected from Visa Office, Chinese Embassy) issued by doctors from an Indian state hospital.
Note: 1.When applying for visa, please also bring the original documents for checking.
2. The student visa holder should go through the procedures for obtaining the Residence Permit for aliens in local public security bureau within 30 days of entry, to avoid illegal stay.

Visa Fees for Indian Citizens

Type of Visa Normal
(Collection in
4 working days)
Urgent
(Collection in
2 or 3 working days)
Code
Single entry / Single transit Rs2000 Rs2900 FA/ FC/ FD/ FE/ FF/
LA/ LC/ LD/ LE/ LF/
GL/ X/ Z/ J/ R
Double entry / Double transit Rs2000 Rs2900 FB/ FG/ FJ/ FK/
LB/ LG/ GN
Multiple entry for half year Rs3000 Rs3900 FH/ CH
Multiple entry for one year Rs6000 Rs6900 FI
Civilian Group Visa / per person Rs2000 Rs2450 GROUP
Official Group Visa / per person Rs400 Rs850 Organized by M.E.A.

Visa Fee for Foreigners except American Citizens
Type of Visa Normal
(Collection in
4 working days)
Urgent
(Collection in
2 or 3 working days)
Code
Single entry / Single transit Rs1700 Rs2600 FA/ FC/ FD/ FE/ FF/
LA/ LC/ LD/ LE/ LF/
GL/ X/ Z/ J/ R
Double entry / Double transit Rs2500 Rs3400 FB/ FG/ FJ/ FK/
LB/ LG/ GN
Multiple entry for half year Rs3400 Rs4300 FH/ CH
Multiple entry for one year Rs5100 Rs6000 FI
 
Visa Fee for American Citizens
Type of Visa Normal
(Collection in
4 working days)
Urgent
(Collection in
2 or 3 working days)
Code
Single entry / Single transit Rs6300 Rs7200 FA/ FC/ FD/ FE/ FF/
LA/ LC/ LD/ LE/ LF/
GL/ X/ Z/ J/ R
Double entry / Double transit Rs6300 Rs7200 FB/ FG/ FJ/ FK/
LB/ LG/ GN
Multiple entry for half year Rs6300 Rs7200 FH/ CH
Multiple entry for one year Rs6300 Rs7200 FI
 
 
Fee for Attestation/Notarization (per page)
Normal
(Collection in
4 working days)
Urgent
(Collection
in 2 or 3 working days)
Code
Rs800 Rs1700 Civil (RMS)
Rs1600 Rs2500 Business (RSS)
 
 
Note: 1. All the visa fees should be paid only by demand draft drawn on a national or international bank located in Delhi.
2. They should be made for the exact amount in favor of Chinese Embassy, New Delhi. Demand draft with any kind of overwriting or cutting will not be accepted.
3. The drawer's full name, telephone number and pick up form number should be written on the back of the draft.
Others
1. Urgent Service: The normal visa procedure takes 4 working days. Extra fees will be charged respectively for Urgent Service (collect on the second or third working day after submission).
2. The applicant may ask travel agency to apply on his/her behalf. Applications by courier or post will not be accepted.
More Details
Information about Visas to China from the Embassy of China in India

Copyright 2008-2014, Beijing CHIWEST Co.,Ltd. All Rights Reserved. 京ICP证100015  京公海网安备110108000879号

Need Assistance? Have Questions? service@cucas.cn


Member