{literal}
{/literal}
{literal}
{/literal}
Login | Register Online Application Portal for 48 China MOE-Authorized Medical Schools in China
HomeMBBS in ChinaUseful Information

Visa Application for Saudi Arabian Students

In recent years, with the fast development of Sino-Saudi friendly relations, the demand for Chinese visas has grown rapidly. To provide better service for visa applicants, the Chinese Embassy has decided to introduce Chinese Competitive Spirit Co. and Al Sandross International Est. for delivering service of ordinary passport holders' visa applications from January 3rd 2010. The two companies are responsible for accepting visa applications of ordinary passport holders for visit to mainland China and Hong Kong, collecting visa fees on behalf of the Chinese Embassy and returning processed visa applications. The Chinese Embassy no longer accepts ordinary passport holders' applications directly from any other agent or individual. Nor does it accept any visa application by mail for the moment. Diplomatic passport, service passport (special passport) holders and members of official delegations can still lodge visa applications directly to the Chinese Embassy. Specific measures are as the following:
Ordinary passport holder applying visa for mainland China or Hong Kong is expected to go to any of the two companies to submit documents. The address, contact information and office hours of the two companies are as the following:

Chinese Competitive Spirit Co.
Address: OLAYA DISTRICT 62TH STREET, SADA 1 BUSINESS CENTER
Telephone Number: 01-4621258, 0501086100
Fax Number: 01-4633850
Office Hours: 8:30 am-2:00 pm, Saturday to Thursday.

Al Sandross International Est.
Address: BIN SALEM TRADING CENTER, TAKHSOSSI STREET (200m North to the Emirates Airlines Office)
Telephone Number: 0535363247
Office Hours: 8:30 am-1:30 pm, 5:00 pm-9:00 pm, Saturday to Wednesday, 8:30 am-1:30 pm, Thursday.

Checklist of documents required for application to visit mainland China

1. Business Visa
(1) Original passport and a photocopy of its pages with personal information.
(2) A fully completed Visa Application Form with the applicant's signature.
(3) An original letter from the applicant's employer. It should contain the applicant's name, nationality, occupation, purpose of the visit, the planned date of entry and financial conditions.
(4) An invitation letter from the Chinese side (original or a photocopy/fax).
(5) A passport photo with white background.
(6) A photocopy of a valid residence permit in Saudi Arabia (only for long-term residents of third country nationals).
(7) If other additional documents are required, consular officers will contact the applicant directly according to the contact information left on the Visa Application Form by the applicant.

2. Tourist and Family Visit Visa
(1) Original passport and a photocopy of its pages with personal information.
(2) A fully completed Visa Application Form with the applicant's signature.
(3) An original letter from the applicant's employer. It should contain the applicant's name, nationality, occupation, purpose of the visit, the planned date of entry and financial conditions.
(4) A passport photo with white background.
(5) A photocopy of a valid residence permit in Saudi Arabia (only for long-term residents of third country nationals) .
(6) A written proof of family relationship (only for the applicants who apply for Family Visit Visa).
(7) If other additional documents are required, consular officers will contact the applicant directly according to the contact information left on the Visa Application Form by the applicant.

3. Student Visa
(1) Original passport and a photocopy of its pages with personal information .
(2) A fully completed Visa Application Form with the applicant's signature.
(3) Original JW-201 or JW-202 form and a photocopy. After the verification, the Embassy will return the original and keep the photocopy.
(4) Original admission letter and a photocopy. After the verification, the Embassy will return the original and keep the photocopy.
(5) Original Foreigner Physical Examination Form with a hospital's official stamp and a photocopy. After the verification, the Embassy will return the original and keep the photocopy.
(6) A passport photo with white background.
(7) A copy of a valid residence permit in Saudi Arabia (only for long-term residents of third country nationals).
(8) If other additional documents are required, consular officers will contact the applicant directly according to the contact information left on the Visa Application Form by the applicant.
 
Contact Information
You are welcome to give your advice if you have any problems with the two companies in your visa application process. The two companies will take the related responsibilities if there is any error in your visa or your passport gets lost for their faults. You can contact us by telephone at 01-4832126 ext 105/110/403 or e-mail to chinaemb_sa@mfa.gov.cn
 
Supplementary Introduction
Diplomatic passport, service passport (special passport) holders and members of official delegations can still submit their applications to the Chinese Embassy directly with an official letter of relevant departments and an attached name list of the delegation.
 
The Embassy will continue directly accepting all applications for notarization, authentication and Chinese citizens' applications for passport, travel document and Hong Kong Entry Permit.
 
Additional Requirements
1. Consular officers may request an applicant to provide additional supporting documents. The applicant should provide them as soon as possible.
2. Whether a visa is to be issued or not, and what type of visa to be issued shall be decided by consular officers in the light of China's relevant laws and regulations. Application may be refused without detailed explanation.
3. The applicant should check all the information of the issued visa upon collection and if necessary raise queries at the same time. If there is no immediate query relating to the issued visa, the applicant is held responsible under any circumstances thereafter.
4. The Visa Application Form should be fully completed and signed by the applicant upon completion (application for an applicant under 18 years of age should be signed by one of his or her parents). Items which are not applicable should be filled in with N/A.
5. Please be advised to apply for a visa about one month in advance of the intended date of entry into China. The applicant is held responsible for any consequences resulting from the failure to submit visa application at an appropriate time, which may lead to either the issued visa becoming expired or it would be too late to get a visa before the intended entry date.
6. Consular officers decide on the visa's period of validity, duration of stay and number of entry in the light of China's laws and regulations.
 
Visa Fees by the Embassy (in Riyals)

Visa Type Saudi citizens U.S
citizens
Third Country Citizens
Single Entry 250 500 120
Double-Entry 380 500 180
Multiple-Entry/6 Months 500 500 240
Multiple-Entry/1 Year 750 500 360
Express service fee
(Pick up on the 3rd working day)
80 plus
 
 
2. Service Fees by the Visa Agencies (in Riyals)
Normal Service
(Pick up on the 4th working day)
200 plus
Express Service
(Pick up on the 3rd working day)
250 plus
 
Notes
·Visa Fees are collected on behalf of the Chinese Embassy.
·Application Service Fees are charged by the Visa Agencies.
·The total amount of the fees to be paid by an applicant = visa fees + application service fees.

More Details
Notice on Chinese Visa Application from Embassy of China in South Arabia
 

Copyright 2008-2014, Beijing CHIWEST Co.,Ltd. All Rights Reserved. 京ICP证100015  京公海网安备110108000879号

Need Assistance? Have Questions? service@cucas.cn


Member